Polish Avifaunistic Commission (Rarities Comittee) Communique No 12 (summary)

 We sincerely appreciate
Chairman of Polish Avifaunistic Commission
Tadeusz Stawarczyk
for allowing us to use the report

Species, records of which should be verified:

According to general rule of rare birds identification in Poland, all records as stated below should be submitted under consideration of the Polish Avifaunistic Commission:

Records of all species believed to be escapees from captivity - excluding canary (Serinus canaria), budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus) and cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus) have to also be submitted to review by the Commission.

All records of birds, which in the present state of ornithology are considered as scientificaly important or extreme are also welcomed.

Instruction for birdwatchers:

To submit a record to review by the Avifaunistic Commission it is essential to fill out a standard form called „Record notification” in two identical copies (giving all available details and circumstances of the observation) and send them on address indicated below.

To obtain the forms please contact chairman of the Comittee.

 Address of the Polish Avifaunistic Commission:

 Chairman - Tadeusz Stawarczyk
 ul. Sienkiewicza 21, 50-335 Wrocław Poland
 e-mail: stawar@biol.uni.wroc.pl


Table 1. Species and subspecies, all records of which should be verified (report subject "Bird").


Gavia immer
Gavia adamsii
Fulmarus glacialis
Calonectris diomedea
Puffinus griseus
Puffinus mauretanicus
Oceanites oceanicus
Hydrobates pelagicus
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Sula bassana
Phalacrocorax aristotelis
Phalacrocorax pygmeus
Pelecanus onocrotalus
Pelecanus crispus
Ardeola ralloides
Bubulcus ibis
Egretta garzetta
Plegadis falcinellus
Platalea leucorodia
Phoenicopterus ruber
Anser brachyrhynchus
Anser erythropus
Anser caerulescens
Branta canadensis ssp.1
Branta bernicla hrota
Branta bernicla nigricans
Branta ruficollis
Tadorna ferruginea
Anas falcata
Anas formosa
Anas discors
Aythya collaris
Somateria spectabilis
Polysticta stelleri
Histrionicus histrionicus
Melanitta nigra americana
Melanitta perspicillata
Oxyura leucocephala
Elanus caeruleus
Haliaeetus leucoryphus
Neophron percnopterus
Gyps fulvus
Aegypius monachus
Circaetus gallicus
Circus macrourus
Accipiter brevipes
Buteo buteo vulpinus
Buteo rufinus
Aquila clanga2
Aquila nipalensis
Aquila heliaca
Hieraaetus pennatus
Falco naumanni
Falco eleonorae
Falco cherrug
Falco rusticolus
Lagopus lagopus
Porzana pusilla
Porphyrio porphyrio
Anthropoides virgo
Tetrax tetrax
Chlamydotis undulata
Otis tarda
Himantopus himantopus
Burhinus oedicnemus
Glareola pratincola
Glareola nordmanni
Charadrius alexandrinus
Charadrius mongolus
Charadrius leschenaultii
Charadrius morinellus
Chettusia gregaria
Chettusia leucura
Calidris fuscicollis
Calidris bairdii
Calidris melanotos
Calidris maritima
Tryngites subruficollis
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa melanoleuca
Tringa flavipes
Xenus cinereus
Phalaropus fulicarius
Stercorarius pomarinus
Stercorarius longicaudus
Catharacta skua
Larus ichthyaetus
Larus sabini
Larus genei
Larus delawarensis
Larus fuscus graellsii3
Larus fuscus intermedius
3
Larus glaucoides

Larus hyperboreus
Rhodostethia rosea
Rissa tridactyla3
Pagophila eburnea
Gelochelidon nilotica
Sterna dougallii
Sterna paradisaea3
Uria aalge3
Uria lomvia
Alca torda3
Cepphus grylle3
Alle alle
Fratercula arctica
Syrrhaptes paradoxus
Clamator glandarius
Otus scops
Nyctea scandiaca
Surnia ulula
Glaucidium passerinum4
Strix uralensis5
Strix nebulosa
Aegolius funereus6
Apus melba
Ceryle rudis
Dendrocopos syriacus7
Melanocorypha calandra
Melanocorypha leucoptera
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis
Calandrella brachydactyla
Hirundo daurica
Anthus richardi
Anthus hodgsoni
Anthus gustavi
Anthus petrosus3
Motacilla flava ssp.8
Motacilla citreola
Motacilla alba yarrellii
Prunella montanella
Tarsiger cyanurus
Saxicola torquata maura
Oenanthe isabellina
Oenanthe pleschanka
Oenanthe hispanica
Oenanthe deserti
Monticola saxatilis
Zoothera dauma
Zoothera sibirica
Turdus obscurus
Turdus naumanni
Turdus ruficollis
Cettia cetti
Locustella certhiola
Acrocephalus melanopogon
Acrocephalus agricola
Acrocephalus dumetorum
Hippolais polyglotta
Sylvia cantillans
Phylloscopus trochiloides
Phylloscopus borealis
Phylloscopus proregulus
Phylloscopus inornatus
Phylloscopus humei
Phylloscopus schwarzi
Phylloscopus fuscatus
Phylloscopus bonelli
Phylloscopus collybita tristis
Parus cyanus
Sitta europaea asiatica
Lanius isabellinus
Lanius minor
Lanius meridionalis
Lanius senator
Perisoreus infaustus
Pyrrhocorax graculus
Sturnus roseus
Petronia petronia
Montifringilla nivalis
Serinus citrinella
Carduelis hornemanni
Loxia leucoptera
Loxia pytyopsittacus
Pinicola enucleator
Junco hyemalis
Calcarius lapponicus3
Emberiza leucocephalos
Emberiza cirlus
Emberiza cia
Emberiza rustica
Emberiza pusilla
Emberiza aureola
Emberiza melanocephala


Table 2. Species and subspecies, only breeding records of which should be verified (report subject "Breeding).


Gavia arctica
Podiceps auritus
Egretta alba
Ardea purpurea
Cygnus cygnus7
Anas penelope
Netta rufina
Aythya nyroca
Aythya marila
Somateria mollissima
Mergus serrator9
Aquila chrysaetos7
Falco vespertinus
Falco peregrinus
Haematopus ostralegus3
Recurvirostra avosetta
Pluvialis apricaria

Lymnocryptes minimus
Gallinago media2
Tringa stagnatilis
Tringa glareola10
Larus melanocephalus
Larus minutus
Larus fuscus
Larus cachinnans
Sterna caspia
Sterna sandvicensis
Sterna paradisaea
Chlidonias hybridus
Clidonias leucopterus
Merops apiaster11
Luscinia svecica svecica12
Corvus corone corone
Carduelis flammea7


  1. all subspecies except for nominate B.c. canadensis,

  2. apart from Biebrza Marshes,

  3. apart from the Baltic coast,

  4. apart from Białowieża Forest,

  5. apart from Carpathian Mountains,

  6. apart from Carpathian Mountains, Sudety Mountains, and Białowieża Forest, all migrants on the sea coast are excluded either,

  7. except for constant  breeding areas,

  8. except for native M.f. flava and migrating M.f. thungbergi,

  9. apart from Kaszubskie Lakes,

  10. apart from Bielawskie Muds,

  11. apart from south-eastern part of the country,

  12. apart from Tatry Mountains and Karkonosze Mountains.